Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in First Aid Beauty (hereinafter, the “Company,” “we,” or “us”). Your privacy is important to us, and this Privacy Policy describes how we process personal information, including the types of personal information that we collect, the purposes for which we use it, the types of third parties with whom we share it, and any rights you may have with respect to such personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information you provide us when you visit this website (https://www.firstaidbeauty.com/privacy-policy) or any of our other websites or online services (collective, the “Site”), when you apply for a position of employment with us, when you otherwise contact or engage with us. By accessing or using the Site or otherwise providing us with personal information, you are consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Whose Personal Information Do We Collect

The Company collects personal information from a range of individuals in the context of our business activities, including from the following: consumers and customers; individuals that use, or otherwise access, our Site; individuals who visit our premises or facilities; representatives of our suppliers, customers and other business contacts; contractors and similar types of workers; individuals related to, or otherwise affiliated with, our Company’s employees; and, individuals who contact us by any means.

How We Use the Information

We use the information you provide about yourself to fulfill your order for our goods and/or services,to respond to your inquiries about your order and to notify you about the status of your order. The non-personal information gathered may be used to improve the design and content of our site and in the aggregate to analyze site usage.We may disclose personal information in response to legal process (e.g. in response to a court order or subpoena). We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s requests. And finally we may disclose personal information in response to a charge-back inquiry from our merchant bank about your payment for goods and/or services.We will not sell or transfer personally identifiable information provided to us to parties outside of our company except as described above.

The Types and Categories of Personal Information We Collect

We may collect personal information under a broad range of circumstances. Generally, we collect the following types of information directly from you:

  • Identity data, such as your name, title, company/organization name, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, physical address (including street, city, state, postal code, and/or country), and date of birth.

  • Registration data, such as information provided by you when you register for an account to use our Site, including user names and passwords.
  • Business contact data, such as information related to other employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of a third-party organization (e.g., business, company, partnership, sole proprietorship, nonprofit, or government agency) with whom we may conduct, or possibly conduct, business activities.
  • Marketing and communications data, including your marketing preferences and your subscriptions to our publications.
  • Job applicant data from those seeking employment with the Company, such as contact information (including name, title, residential or postal address, telephone number, and personal email address); information in a curriculum vitae, resume, cover letter, or similar documentation; details regarding the type of employment sought, willingness to relocate, job compensation and benefit preferences; information related to your background, criminal record, credit history and similar data; information provided about or by your references or other third parties related to your employment history, skills, or qualifications; information related to previous applications to, or previous employment history with, the Company; and, potentially sensitive information including information about your race, ethnicity, national origin, health (e.g., medical condition), and data about your criminal convictions and offenses.
  • Transaction data, including orders for our products and services and details of payments to and from you, including purchase history and (limited) payment card information.
  • Your feedback, including feedback from you about our Site as well as our products and services generally, which may include data gathered from any Company surveys in which you participate.
  • Usage data, we automatically collect from individuals who visit or access use our Site, such as a user’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser and computer type, access time, the webpage from which you came, and the specific webpage(s) that you access during your visit. For more information pertaining to our use of cookies, see below.

When you do not provide personal information that the Company requests, we may not be able to provide you the requested service or complete a transaction, and you agree that the Company will not be liable or otherwise responsible for any actions resulting therefrom.

How We Collect Personal Information

Most often, we obtain personal information directly from the individual. For example, when individuals undertake the following activities, we generally collect their personal information:

  • Use or access our Site and/or complete one of our web forms.
  • Contact our customer service centers or request information from us in any other way.
  • Visit one of our premises.
  • Submit an order to, or make a purchase with, the Company.
  • Provide us personal or business contact information via a business card or through similar communications.
  • Complete a survey or otherwise provide us feedback.
  • Communicate with us via social networking websites, third party applications, or similar technologies.
  • Visit one of our trade counters at an exhibition.

In accordance with applicable law, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, such as social media websites/applications, former employers, background check providers and others, which we may combine with the information we already hold about you in order to promote our legal or business interests, such as to help us improve and customize our Site to your preferences and for other purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may also collect your business contact information from your employer or other third parties, which we will use to facilitate or otherwise engage in traditional business activities and similar administrative matters. We may also ask you to provide personal information about third parties to use as references, answer questions about your employment, refer a friend to our products and services or for other reasons. If you provide personal information about a third party you expressly represent that you have the full right and authority to provide the Company with the information.

How We Use your Information

The Company may use personal information for several business and administrative purposes, or to further our legal or other business interests. Generally, we use personal information for the following reasons:

  • Services and transactions. We may use your personal information to deliver services to you or carry out transactions you have requested, including, but not limited to, providing information on the Company’s products or services you have purchased or otherwise use, processing product orders, handling warranty claims, answering customer service requests, and facilitating the use of our Site.
  • Improving our Business. We may use your personal information to perform business analyses or for other purposes that help us to develop and improve the quality of our business, Site, and products and services. We may use your personal information to conduct research and analysis to help us analyze your purchasing preferences, identify the products and services that best meet your requirements and measure the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Where permitted by law, we may combine the information that we collect via our Site with other information we hold about you (such as information about your use of our products and services) in order to offer you an improved and consistent customer experience when interacting with us or for other purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  • Marketing. In accordance with applicable laws and regulations, we may use your personal information to inform you of products or services which may be of interest to you, and to otherwise communicate with you about offerings, events and news, surveys, special offers, and related topics. You are able to opt-out from marketing communications sent via e-mail at any time, free of charge by using the “unsubscribe” link in any e-mail marketing materials you receive from us.
  • Rewards and Financial Incentive Programs. We collect and use personal information, including information provided by a third party (e.g., refer-a-friend program), to administer and maintain our financial incentive, rewards, and loyalty programs (“Rewards Programs”). We use the personal information you provide in these programs to offer unique rewards, track your program status, to facilitate the exchange of program points for products, promotional materials, training workshops, and other items, and for any other purpose described herein. If you consent to participate in any of our Rewards Programs, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy or in accordance with the instructions set forth in the applicable Rewards Program’s terms and conditions. The Company may use information gathered from participants in our Rewards Programs for any other purpose or in any other manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  • Job Applicants. We use information submitted as part of a job application or inquiry to the Company for the following purposes: to identify and evaluate you,(i.e., the job applicant), including assessing your skills, qualifications, and interests; to verify your information and completing employment, background and reference checks, which may be subject to your consent where required by applicable law; to communicate with you about the recruitment process and your application; to comply with our legal, judicial, regulatory, administrative, or other corporate requirements, including, but not limited to, requirements mandating that we conduct criminal record, employment eligibility, or other background checks; to analyze and improve our application and recruitment process; to accommodate individuals who may have specialized needs during the employment process; and, to protect the rights, interests, and property of the Company, other job applicants, employees, or the public, as required, or permitted, by law.
  • Enforcement and Protecting our Business. We may use the personal information we collect in order to detect, prevent and respond to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of our terms and conditions, violations of law or other misuse of our Site, products, or facilities. We may use personal information to administer and protect our business and our Site, including system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data. We may use personal information to promote, defend or protect our legal, regulatory, and business interests.

Sharing Information

We may share your personal information with selected third parties in accordance with applicable law, including as set out below.

  • Service Providers. We may share your personal information with other companies with whom we have contracted to provide services on our behalf, such as hosting websites, conducting surveys, processing transactions, supporting our Rewards Programs, marketing activities, analyzing our Site, and performing analyses to improve the quality of our business, Site, products and services. We may also disclose your personal information to our designated agents, or third-party service providers, who require such information to assist us with administering our employment application and recruitment process, including, but not limited to, obtaining employment verification and background checks. The Company has retained WebScale to provide web hosting services and Zendesk to assist with our customer support functions. The Company uses Extole to support our Rewards Programs and Power Reviews to support our customer feedback capabilities.

  • Payment Card Transactions. All payments for purchases made through the Site are completed using a third-party vendor’s online payment system. The Company does not have access to your full credit card information and does not store or otherwise disclose your credit card information. Any personal or financial information you provide to our online payment system is subject to the third-party’s privacy policy and terms of use and we recommend you review these policies before providing any personal or financial information. The Company currently uses Authorize.net and PayPal as our payment gateway and processors.

  • Distributors and Business Partners. We may share your personal information with third parties that distribute our products to you and engage in similar routine business functions. The Company uses Listrak to support our email and marketing programs.

  • Business Restructuring. Circumstances may arise where the Company decides to sell, buy, divest, merge or otherwise reorganize our business in some countries. We may disclose information we maintain about you to the extent reasonably necessary to proceed with the negotiation or completion of a merger, acquisition, divestiture or sale of all or a portion of the Company’s assets.

  • Disclosure for Other Reasons. We may disclose personal information if required or authorized to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or with legal process served on us, to protect and defend our rights or property or, in urgent circumstances, to protect the personal safety of any individual. We may share your personal information with any third party when we believe such disclosure is necessary to defend or protect our legal, regulatory, and business interests. We may also disclose your information upon your express consent.

    In the event that you facilitate a transaction with the Company, or request information from, or otherwise engage with us, and such activities require the Company (in our reasonable judgment) to share your personal information with a service provider or other third party, you hereby direct the Company to intentionally disclose your personal information to the service provider or third party as described herein provided the service provider or third party does not, in its reasonable judgment, sell the personal information, unless that disclosure would be consistent with the law.

    Legal Basis for Data Processing

    In order to comply with certain applicable data privacy laws, the Company is required to set forth the legal basis for the processing of personal information. In accordance with the purposes for which we collect and use personal information, as set out above, the legal basis for the Company’s processing of personal information will generally be one of the following, which are not mutually exclusive: for the performance of a contract that we have in place with you or other individuals, or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract; to support the Company or our third parties’ legitimate business interests (e.g., maintaining and promoting our business by providing customers with feedback opportunities, website security and auditing); to comply with our legal obligations; and, with your consent.

    Links to Other Websites

    The Company may include on our Site certain links to other websites, including websites operated by unaffiliated third parties. Each such third-party website has its own privacy policies and practices, which may be different than the policies and practices described herein; we urge you to read any privacy policy posted on a third-party website carefully. Additionally, to the extent that you follow a link to a website operated by an independent third party, please be aware that the Company exercises no authority or control over that third-party and we cannot be, and are not, responsible for any information that you may submit at that website or how it is used.

    Data Retention and Localization

    The information that the Company collects and processes is stored in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information you provide to the Company will be transferred to the United States, and that the United States may not provide the same level of protections as the laws in your country. By continuing to provide us such information you hereby consent to your personal information being transferred to, and stored in, the United States. The period during which the Company’s retains your personal information varies depending on the purpose for the processing. For example, we retain personal information needed to provide you with products and services, to facilitate transactions you have requested, or to engage in marketing activities, in accordance with applicable law and for so long as necessary to defend our legal or business interests. In all other cases, we retain your personal information for as long as is needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

    Security

    We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, no information system can be fully secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information. Moreover, we are not responsible for the security of information you transmit to the Site over networks that we do not control, including the Internet and wireless networks, and you provide us with any information and data at your own risk. The Company shall not be liable or otherwise responsible for any data incidents that may compromise the confidentiality, integrity, or security of your personal information.

    The safety and security of your personal information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a user ID and password to access the Site, you are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of those log-on credentials and not revealing them to others. You must contact us immediately if you have to reason to believe that your user ID or password to our Site have been compromised.

    No Data Collected from Children

    Our Site is not directed at, nor intended for use by, children. As a result, we will not knowingly collect information from children under sixteen (16) years of age with or without consent from their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of sixteen you are prohibited from using our Site or with providing us with your personal information, unless you can demonstrate affirmative authorization from your parent or legal guardian to do so.

    Cookies, Analytics, and Ads

    When you visit this Site, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect information and enhance your experience online through web browsers and applications. This Site may only function properly if cookies are enabled. The Company uses persistent cookies to authenticate that you have visited the Site before and display content that is relevant and specific to you. Cookies are very small files that store information about your visit to and use of this Site. Cookies allow us to provide information that is more meaningful to you without asking you the same questions every time you visit us. You may get also cookies from our advertisers and service providers. Accepting cookies through your web browser is your personal choice. You can set your browser to disable cookies. However, if you choose not to accept cookies, we may not be able to provide you with as good of an experience as one that is specifically tailored to your needs by utilizing the cookie and you may not be able to utilize some features of the Site. We may also use our own cookies to provide you with personalized online display advertising tailored to your interests.

    We use different analytic tools which serve the purpose of measuring, analyzing and optimizing our Site’s performance, marketing, and providing you with customized advertisements that could be of particular interest to you. In particular, we use tools and programs from the following sources:

    • Google Analytics and Google Tag Manger. To see how you can opt-out of certain Google features and to better understand Google privacy practices, visit: Google Analytics Opt Out Link.
    • Matomo (formerly known as Piwik). For more information on Matomo, see its privacy policy
    • Facebook. To find out more about the privacy settings by Facebook and the options to change them, please see Facebook Privacy Settings Link (you must be logged into your Facebook account).
    • Zmags. For more information on Zmags, see its privacy policy
    • LinkedIn Ads and LinkedIn Analytics. You can opt out from LinkedIn targeting cookies by clicking on the following opt out link: Linkedin Opt Out Link.
    • New Relic. For more information on New Relic, see its privacy policy
    • Criteo. To see how to opt-out from certain features operated by Criteo, visit its privacy policy
    • Listrak. For more information on Listrak, see its privacy policy

      You can find more information about cookies, behavioral advertising and online privacy at www.allaboutcookies.org.

      Your Rights and Responsibilities

      You are permitted, and hereby agree, to only provide personal information to the Company if such personal information is accurate, reliable, and relevant to our relationship and only to the extent such disclosure will not violate any applicable data protection law, statute, or regulation or infringe upon any individual’s data privacy rights or privileges. If you provide the Company with any personal information about a third party, you expressly represent that you have the full right and authority to submit the information to the Company.

      Depending on the jurisdiction in which you reside or the Company operates, you may have certain data protection rights. To exercise any of these data privacy rights, please contact us, or have your authorized agent contact us, in accordance with the “Contact Us” section listed below. In the event you submit, or your authorized agent submits on your behalf, a data request, you (and your authorized agent) hereby acknowledge and agree, under penalty of perjury, that you are (or the authorized agent of) the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. We will respond to any data requests within the timeframes required by law, and we may charge a fee to facilitate your request, where permitted by law. The rights afforded under data protection laws are not absolute, and the Company may be permitted to refrain from undertaking any action or changing its data processing activities, in response to a data request you submit to us.

      Marketing. You have the right to opt-out of receiving electronic direct marketing communications from us. All electronic direct marketing communications that you may receive from us, such as e-mail messages, will give you an option of not receiving such communications from us in the future. California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share personal information with third parties with whom we have reason to believe use such information for their own direct marketing purposes.

      California Privacy Rights. Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”), certain California residents may have additional data privacy rights, such as the right to be notified about what personal information is collected about you, and our intended use and purpose for collecting your personal information. Certain California residents have the right to know and access the categories or specific pieces of personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, or sold about you over the past twelve (12) months; the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; and, the business or commercial purpose for which your personal information was collected, used, disclosed, or sold. Some California residents have the right to request the Company transfer, to the extent feasible, personal information in certain forms and formats. California residents have the right to request that we (and any applicable service provider) delete/erase your personal information under certain circumstances.

      In addition, certain California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. The Company does not sell your personal information to third parties for profit. However, (as describe above) we do use third party website analytical tools and features, marketing partners, and other service providers, and such relationships may involve the disclosure of your personal information in a manner that constitutes a “sale” of personal information under the CCPA. If you would like to opt-out of the disclosure of personal information in these circumstances, please contact us in accordance with the instructions set forth below. Our Site is not directed to, and should not be used by, minors under the age of sixteen (16) and therefore the Company does not knowingly “sell” (as defined by the CCPA) the personal information of minors under sixteen (16) years of age without affirmative authorization.

      California residents have the right not to be subject to discrimination for asserting their rights under the CCPA. If you make, or an authorized agent on your behalf makes, any request related to your personal information under the CCPA, the Company will ascertain your identity (and the identity of the authorized agent, to the extent applicable) to the degree of certainty required under the law before addressing your request. The Company may require you to match at least two or three pieces of personal information we have previously collected from you before granting you access to, or erasing, specific pieces, or categories of, personal information, or otherwise responding to your request. We may require written documentation that demonstrates a third party is authorized to serve as your agent for the purposes of submitting the requests set forth herein.

      Do Not Track. Some web browsers may transmit “Do Not Track” signals to the website with which the user communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. We currently do not take action in response to these signals.

      Persons with Disabilities. The Company strives to ensure that every person has access to information related to our products and services, including this Privacy Policy. Please contact us if you would like this Privacy Policy provided in an alternative format and we will seek to meet your needs.

      Changes to the Policy

      We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time and please see the Effective and Amendment date to determine whether there have been changes made to this Privacy Policy since the last time you visited our Site or engaged with the Company.

      Contact Us

      If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, would like to request more information from us, or would like to exercise a data privacy right, please contact us at any of the following:

      Email: customerservice@firstaidbeauty.com

      Interactive Web Form: https://www.firstaidbeauty.com/customer-service

      Toll-Free Number: 1.800.322.3619

      Mail: First Aid Beauty

      • ATTN: Data Privacy
      • 70 Bridge St #203
      • Newton, MA 02458

      Effective and Amendment Date

      This Privacy Policy was last amended January 1, 2020.

      To access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please click here